Privacy Policy

The H-ELP Foundation Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines
our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the
Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose
of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the
Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of
personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile
numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by
telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.h-elp.org, from media and publications, from
other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website
links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you,
providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your personal information for
secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would
reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at
any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you
why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such
things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political
association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other
professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you.
However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case
we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us
by the third party.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss
and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we
will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept
by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject
to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in
writing.

The H-ELP Foundation Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an
administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before
releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable
steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find
that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as
practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to
you.

Policy Updates

This policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: all@h-elp.org
Or in writing.
H-ELP FOUNDATION LTD
3 Wonderland Avenue
Teurong, Victoria 3915
Australia